Mzansi Profiles! Local,People Young Stunna Biography| Real Name, Age, Background, Education, Music Career, Album, Record Label

Young Stunna Biography| Real Name, Age, Background, Education, Music Career, Album, Record Label

Young Stunna Biography| Real Name, Age, Background, Education, Music Career, Album, Record Label post thumbnail image

Young Stunna Biography|Real Name, Age, Background, Education, Music Career, Album, Record Label

Young Stunna, is a fast-rising South African Amapiano singer and songwriter who has captivated audiences with his unique blend of musical styles.

Real Name

Sandile Msimango

Age

Young Stunna was born on November 17, 1997. As of 2023, he is 26 years old.

Early Life and Background

Young Stunna was born in Daveyton, Ekurhuleni, Gauteng, South Africa. Growing up in a devout Christian family, he developed a strong connection to music from an early age.

He honed his singing skills through active participation in the church choir, where his talents were first recognized. Additionally, his father’s tavern, equipped with a jukebox, exposed him to diverse musical genres such as RnB and Kwaito. This upbringing not only sparked his passion for singing but also provided him with a rich musical palette to draw inspiration from.

Education

Young Stunna’s educational journey led him through Benoni West Primary and Lee Rand High School in Benoni. He completed his matric at Unity Secondary School in Daveyton, where he continued to nurture his passion for music amidst his academic pursuits.

Young Stunna biography

Young Stunna (Image Credit: IOL)

Music Career

Intrigued by the power of music to convey emotions and tell stories, Young Stunna embarked on his musical journey at a tender age. At the age of 13, he made the bold decision to pursue a career in the industry. Starting as a Hip Hop artist in 2012, he eventually transitioned to the captivating world of Amapiano, a genre that would become synonymous with his name.

The moniker “Young Stunna,” now widely recognized, was bestowed upon him by his fervent supporters in Daveyton, the very community that witnessed his growth and evolution as an artist. It was during this transformative period that he caught the attention of the illustrious Kabza De Small, acclaimed as the King of Amapiano. Joining the ranks of Kabza’s Piano Hub roster marked a pivotal turning point in Young Stunna’s career.

Young Stunna’s musical trajectory took flight with remarkable velocity. He collaborated with industry heavyweights such as Kabza De Small and DJ Maphorisa, collectively known as the Scorpion Kings, crafting tunes that resonated deeply with audiences. His contributions to hits like “Bopha,” a collaboration with Felo Le Tee and Mellow & Sleazy, further solidified his position as a rising star in the music landscape.

Album and Chart Success

In a milestone achievement, Young Stunna’s debut studio album, “Notumato,” was unleashed to the world in October 2021. This remarkable collection of tracks not only showcased his prowess as a vocalist and songwriter but also garnered widespread acclaim. Boasting chart-topping tracks like “Adiwele,” the album soared to the pinnacle of the Apple Music albums chart in South Africa, etching a monumental chapter in his artistic journey. The album featured a constellation of talent, including Kabza De Small, DJ Maphorisa, Blxckie, and Sizwe Alakine, among others. “Adiwele,” a standout single from the album, ascended to the zenith of streaming and radio charts, a testament to Young Stunna’s ability to connect with audiences on a profound level.

Record Label

Young Stunna’s affiliation with Kabza De Small’s PianoHub Records has been instrumental in shaping his trajectory. This partnership not only facilitated his artistic growth but also firmly established his presence within the Amapiano genre. His musical journey is closely intertwined with the support and mentorship provided by PianoHub Records.

Leave a Reply

Related Post