Mzansi Profiles! Local Thabsie Biyela Biography| Birth Name, Age, Education, Career, Personal Life

Thabsie Biyela Biography| Birth Name, Age, Education, Career, Personal Life

Thabsie Biyela Biography| Birth Name, Age, Education, Career, Personal Life post thumbnail image

This is the biography of Thabsie Biyela, she is a multitalented South African singer, songwriter, and businesswoman. She gained recognition for her angelic voice and captivating performances, particularly as the vocalist on Kwesta’s chart-topping hit song, “Ngiyazifela Ngawe.” With a passion for music that began in her early years, Thabsie has emerged as a prominent figure in the South African music industry.

Birth Name

Her birth name is Bathabise Biyela. Thabsie is her stage name.

Thabsie Biyela Biography

Thabsie Biyela Biography(Image Credit: Instagram @thabsie_sa)

 Age

She was born on the 5th of November 1991. As of 2024, she is 33 years old.

Thabsie Biyela Early Life

Thabsie Biyela was born and raised in Cape Town, South Africa, but spent her formative years in Somerset West. From a young age, she discovered her love for singing and actively participated in various musical ventures, including choirs and other group performances. Although she did not initially aspire to become a singer, her deep connection with music remained constant throughout her life.

Education and Career Beginnings

Thabsie pursued her studies at the University of Johannesburg, where she completed a BCom Economics degree. Following her graduation, she embarked on a banking career in Johannesburg. While she excelled in her profession, music continued to be her true calling. During this time, she explored her passion for singing by working as a backup vocalist for several renowned artists, including Cassper Nyovest, Donald, Black Motion, Khuli Chana, and Proverb.

These early experiences as a backup singer provided Thabsie with invaluable insights into the music industry. She observed and learned from established artists, honing her craft and acquiring a deep understanding of the intricacies of the profession. This period allowed her to gain valuable experience without the pressure of being in the limelight.

Also Read: DJ Zinhle Biography| Age, Career, Awards, Personal Life, Husband, Children

Thabsie Biyela Music Career Breakthrough

In 2015, Thabsie’s breakthrough moment arrived when she featured on the anti-xenophobia song titled “No More,” alongside numerous other artists. This collaboration marked her first significant entry into the music industry.

In 2016, Thabsie made a life-changing decision to pursue her musical career full-time. She resigned from her banking job without informing anyone except her husband, as she wanted to take ownership of her destiny without external influences. Eventually, she shared her decision with her parents, who supported her wholeheartedly.

In 2017, Thabsie’s talent and hard work paid off when she was featured on Kwesta’s hit song, “Ngiyazifela Ngawe.” The song quickly gained immense popularity, propelling Thabsie into the spotlight and showcasing her vocal prowess to a broader audience. Building on this success, she released her debut single, “Cry,” featuring rapper Kid X, in May 2017.

Thabsie’s debut studio album, titled “Songs About You,” was released in September 2017. It included two lead singles, “African Queen” featuring JR and “Ubuyanini,” both of which achieved remarkable success. “African Queen” was certified Platinum, while “Ubuyanini” received a Gold certification from the Recording Industry of South Africa (RiSA). The album solidified Thabsie’s position as a rising star in the South African music scene.

Continued Success

In June 2018, Thabsie released her second album, titled “Wavy Baby.” The album showcased her growth as an artist and further cemented her status as a musical force to be reckoned with.

Thabsie Biyela Personal Life

Outside of her music career, Thabsie is a married woman. She tied the knot with her husband, Thando Vokwana, in September 2017.

Thabsie Biyela Biography

Thabsie Biyela Biography/ Thabsie with her husband Thando Vokwana (Image Credit: Instagram @thabsie_sa)

Their wedding was a lavish traditional ceremony where Thabsie serenaded her husband with a heartfelt rendition of “Ngiyazifela Ngawe.”

References

Afternoon Express

5 things we bet you didn’t know about Thabsie

Songbird Thabsie’s traditional wedding (Photos)

Leave a Reply

Related Post