Mzansi Profiles! People Rouge Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life and Education, Career, Awards, Personal Life

Rouge Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life and Education, Career, Awards, Personal Life

Rouge Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life and Education, Career, Awards, Personal Life post thumbnail image

This is the biography of Rouge, she is a Congolese-South African rapper, author, and television presenter. She is well known for her talent and versatility in the entertainment industry. From her early beginnings to her rise to fame, Rouge has made a mark with her unique style and captivating performances. With a debut album that garnered critical acclaim and numerous awards, she has proven herself as a force to be reckoned with in the music scene.

Real Name

Deko Barbara-Jessica Wedi

Rouge Age

She was born on the 13th of September 1992. As of 2023, she is 31 years old.

Rouge Biography

Rouge Biography (Image Credit: TimesLive)

Early Life and Education

Rouge was born in Pretoria, Gauteng. She comes from a well-educated family, and her parents, who are of DR Congolese descent, migrated to South Africa in 1991. Her father, a doctor, had secured a job in Pretoria, which led to their relocation. As the youngest of five siblings, Rouge grew up surrounded by the love and support of her family.

Despite her eventual success as a rapper, Rouge initially had different aspirations. She studied musical theatre with the goal of pursuing a career on Broadway. However, her passion for music emerged at a young age. By the age of six, she displayed an exceptional ability to sing. By the age of twelve, she was already composing her own lyrics. Her talent for songwriting paved the way for her involvement in acting, public speaking, and poetry.

She started rapping at 19 on a friend’s suggestion and began songwriting at 12. Attending the University of Pretoria, she pursued a degree in Drama and film.

Rouge Career

Rouge’s music career took off in 2014 when she released her debut single, “Party.” Her debut single gained popularity during the festive season. The momentum continued with her second song, “Mi Corazon,” featuring BigStar Johnson.

Rouge’s breakthrough came with her collaboration on the remix of AKA’s hit song “Baddest,” where she showcased her skills alongside established artists. In 2016, her song “Mbongo Zaka,” featuring Moozlie, became a viral sensation, dominating the local music charts and establishing her as a rising star.

Also Read: Moozlie Biography | Real Name, Age, Early Life, Education, Music Career, Boyfriend

Recognized for her lyrical prowess and unique style, Rouge was listed as one of the best female rappers in Africa by the hip-hop website Creative-hiphop in 2017. Her contributions to the music industry earned her nominations and awards, including the South African Hip Hop Awards “Best Female Artist” and “Freshman of the Year (Newcomer)” categories.

Beyond music, Rouge has expanded her presence in the entertainment world. In 2016, she served as a mentor on the Vuzu reality game show “The Coalition,” guiding aspiring individuals through various challenges. She also showcased her talent on the MTV Base Cyphers in the “New Skool” segment in 2017.

Rouge The New Era Sessions

Rouge’s debut album, “The New Era Sessions,” released in 2017, made a significant impact. The album debuted at number two on the local iTunes charts and was accompanied by a visually stunning short film. The film featured notable actors such as Atandwa Kani, Fikile Kani, Denise Zimba, and Rouge herself. The album’s success earned her accolades, including the South African Film and Television Award for Best Micro Budget Film and the South African Music Award for Best Music Video of the Year.

In addition to her music career, Rouge ventured into television presenting. She hosted the SABC 1 music show “Remix SA” in 2018, further showcasing her versatility and charisma. Her talent caught the attention of Sony Music South Africa, leading to her signing with the renowned record label in 2019.

Rouge Biography: Awards and Nominations

Rouge’s impressive career has been recognized through numerous awards and nominations.

In 2017, she won the South African Hip Hop Award for “Best Female Artist” and received a nomination for “Freshman of the Year (Newcomer).”

Her album, “The New Era Sessions,” received several accolades, including the South African Film and Television Award for Best Micro Budget Film and the South African Music Award for Best Music Video of the Year.

Her contributions to the music industry have earned her nominations in categories such as “Best Female Southern Africa” and “Best African Lyricist/Rapper.” The short film accompanying her album also garnered recognition, winning the South African Film and Television Award for Best Micro Budget Film and the South African Music Award for Best Music Video of the Year.

Rouge Personal Life

Rouge is engaged to Zimbabwean-South Africa-based actor, dancer and scriptwriter Macmillian Mabaleka.

After nine years of unwavering love, Rouge got engaged to Macmillian on the 10th of June 10, 2023.

Rouge Biography

Rouge Biography/ Rouge with her fiance Macmillan Mabaleka (Image Credit: Instagram @gingemac)

Macmillian proposed to Rouge just after they underwent a joint baptism, solidifying their shared faith.

When questioned about their wedding plans, Macmillan hinted that they wouldn’t keep their fans waiting for too long.

It’s been a nine-year relationship. I don’t want to make her a fiancée for too long, so we will keep you posted,” Macmillian revealed.

Leave a Reply

Related Post