Mzansi Profiles! People Priddy Ugly Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life, Career, Music Retirement, Personal Life

Priddy Ugly Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life, Career, Music Retirement, Personal Life

Priddy Ugly Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life, Career, Music Retirement, Personal Life post thumbnail image

This is the biography of Priddy Ugly, an award-winning Angola-born South African rapper and songwriter. He is a prominent figure in the South African entertainment industry.

Real Name

Priddy Ugly’s real name is Ricardo Moloi.

Age

He was born on April 2, 1992. As of 2023, he is 31 years old.

Priddy Ugly Biography

Priddy Ugly Biography (Image Credit: Instagram @priddy_ugly)

Early Life and Education

Priddy Ugly, was born on in Luanda, Angola. His mother, Santa Maria Dumingez, hails from Angola, while his father, Lebone Moloi, is of South African descent. He spent his formative years in Meadowlands and later in Kempton Park, South Africa.

Priddy Ugly’s involvement in extracurricular activities during his school years set him apart. He excelled in high school, notably as part of the athletics team, and his talent led him to join the Moroka Swallows Academy. During his time at the academy, he became a member of South Africa’s National Athletics youth team.

At the age of 15, Priddy Ugly showcased his diverse talents by participating in the St. Peter’s National Dance Tournament, where he received the prestigious Best Male Dancer award.

Priddy Ugly Career

In 2016, Priddy Ugly made a significant impact with the release of his debut mixtape, “The Ugly Truth,” which catapulted him to fame. His passion for hip-hop was ignited by his father, who introduced him to the genre through the music of Tupac.

This introduction occurred during a school project in grade 4, focusing on the “Black Panther” Black Power African American Civil Rights Movement, in which Tupac’s parents were involved.

At the age of 15, Priddy Ugly joined the Hip Hop dance crew Freeze Flame, earning acclaim by winning competitions like Strictly Hip Hop. In 2007, he became a member of the Krunk Era, a boy group later renamed Blaque, which was signed to H.U.G.E Entertainment.

In 2010, Priddy Ugly embarked on a solo career after signing with Aviator Management. Many of his early releases were featured on “The Take Off,” a compilation album by Aviator Management artists released in 2012. That same year, he released “The Ugly Truth,” marking his solo artist debut.

Priddy Ugly briefly joined Ambitiouz Entertainment in 2016 before returning to being an independent artist.

In 2022, Priddy Ugly bagged a Lyricist of the Year award at the South Africa Hip Hop Awards ceremony.

Priddy Ugly Music Retirement

On September 29, Priddy Ugly surprised his fans by announcing his retirement from making music after releasing his final album, “Dust.” In a heartfelt message, he expressed gratitude for his 15-year music career, encompassing three albums, three mixtapes, five EPs, 500 features, and countless verses resonating with millions. He concluded “Dust” would be his farewell album, signalling the end of his music career.

Also Read: Bontle Modiselle Biography| Age, Early Life and Education, Career, Guinness World Record, Roc Nation Brunch, Personal Life

Personal Life

Priddy Ugly is married to the talented dancer and presenter Bontle Modiselle, whom he met in 2009.

Priddy Ugly biography

Priddy Ugly biography/ Priddy Ugly with his wife Bontle Modiselle (Image Credit: Instagram @priddy_ugly)

The couple celebrated their union in an intimate traditional wedding in 2019 and welcomed a daughter, Afrika Bonita Lerato Moloi.

Leave a Reply

Related Post