Mzansi Profiles! Local,People Pitch Black Afro Biography| Real Name, Age, Music Career, Wife’s Death, Arrest, Jail Sentence, Release

Pitch Black Afro Biography| Real Name, Age, Music Career, Wife’s Death, Arrest, Jail Sentence, Release

Pitch Black Afro Biography| Real Name, Age, Music Career, Wife’s Death, Arrest, Jail Sentence, Release post thumbnail image

Pitch Black Afro Biography| Real Name, Age, Music Career, Wife’s Death, Arrest, Jail Sentence, Release

Pitch Black Afro is a renowned South African Kwaito and Hip Hop rapper hailing from Soweto, Johannesburg. His journey from an aspiring artist to a music sensation is marked by his unique style, personal struggles, and impactful contributions to the music scene.

Real Name

Pitch Black Afro’s real name is Thulani Ngcobo

Stage Name Adoptation

The moniker “Pitch Black Afro” was not only a representation of his artistic persona but also a nod to his distinctive appearance. The name emerged from his fondness for adorning an Afro wig, an iconic aspect of his identity.

Age

He was born in 1979. As of 2023, he is 44 years old.

Music Career

Pitch Black Afro’s journey into music began in the early 2000s when he became a prominent figure on the club circuit, frequently collaborating with “The Native Huts Allstars.”

His musical prowess caught the attention of DJ Cleo, who discovered him during his appearances on “Rap Activity Jams” on YFM radio.

With the support of DJ Cleo, Pitch Black Afro released his debut album, “Styling Gel,” in 2004. The album featured hit singles like “Pitch Black Afro,” “Matofotofo,” and “A Day in My Life.”

A significant milestone, the album achieved remarkable success, selling over 50,000 copies in South Africa. This accomplishment made “Styling Gel” the largest-selling African Hip Hop album at the time, leaving an indelible mark on the music industry.

Following his initial success, Pitch Black Afro released his second album, “Split Enz,” in 2006, cementing his status as a prominent figure in the South African music scene.

Discography

Pitch Black Afro’s contributions to the music world extend beyond his legal battles. His early career highlights include hits like;

Matofotofo

A Day in My Life

Pidipidi

Let’s Make Love

Never Let U Go.

Albums

Styling Gel

Split Enz

With Love

Zonke Bonke

Int’emnandi

Wonderwall 

Pitch Black Afro’s Wife

Catherine Modise, the late wife of Pitch Black Afro, passed away on December 31, 2018, in Johannesburg. The circumstances surrounding her untimely death became the focal point of significant attention. Subsequently, her death led to Pitch Black Afro’s arrest and ultimately culminated in his recent conviction for culpable homicide.

Arrest

Pitch Black Afro was arrested on the 9th of January 2019 in connection with the killing of his wife Catherine Modisane. The incident occurred on December 31, 2018, following a drunken altercation at a lodge in Yeoville. The discovery of his wife’s deceased body on December 31, 2018, led to investigations that identified the cause of death as blunt force trauma to the head. He initially admitted to committing the crime, albeit under the claim of being unaware of the fatal consequences of his actions. This confession stood as crucial evidence throughout the case.

He was initially charged with premeditated murder and defeating the ends of justice. However, he was ultimately found guilty of culpable homicide rather than murder, as the judge ruled that his actions were negligently excessive and led to Modisane’s death. The arrest and subsequent trial received significant media attention at the time.

Jail Sentence

In determining the sentence, the court reconvened on June 19, 2020. While delivering the sentence, Judge Du Plessis took note of the accused’s lack of remorse despite evidence indicating that the act was unintentional. The court considered arguments presented by both the prosecution and the accused’s representative.

Pitch Black Afro was sentenced to ten years’ imprisonment, with a five-year suspended sentence, reflecting the court’s recognition of the complexities surrounding the case.

Prison Release

After serving 3 years, Pitch Black Afro was released from prison on August 18. The Department of Correctional Services confirmed his release, stating that his sentence had expired and he benefited from the special remission of sentence.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post