Mzansi Profiles! Local Nelisiwe Sibiya Biography| Age, Family, Education, Career, Awards

Nelisiwe Sibiya Biography| Age, Family, Education, Career, Awards

Nelisiwe Sibiya Biography| Age, Family, Education, Career, Awards post thumbnail image

Nelisiwe Sibiya Biography| Age, Family, Education, Career, Awards 

Nelisiwe Sibiya is a multi-talented and acclaimed South African artist known for her outstanding contributions to the music and entertainment industry. Born and raised in Johannesburg, South Africa, Nelisiwe’s passion for music and performance blossomed at a young age, propelling her to become a prominent figure in the entertainment industry.

 

Real Name

Nelisiwe Faith Sibiya

Age

Nelisiwe was born on the 13th day of September 1992. As of 2023, she is 31 years old

Family

Nelisiwe was born and raised in Johannesburg, South Africa. She was raised alongside her sister by their single mother. During this time, they resided with an uncle and an aunt who frequently reminded them of their lack of resources. Tragically, Nelisiwe’s sister was a victim of sexual abuse in that environment, prompting them to leave.

Nelisiwe Sibiya biography

Nelisiwe Sibiya biography (Image Credit: Instagram/@nelisiwe_faith_sibiya)

Education

During Nelisiwe’s childhood, she faced the setback of repeating Grade 3 twice due to her family’s financial struggles. However, this experience served as a motivation for her to work hard and save up for her future. In January 2015, to the surprise of her mother, she gained admission into Tshwane University of Technology to pursue a degree in Musical Studies. Her passion for musicals in school enabled her to earn money to cover her tuition fees for the first year. Moreover, she secured a bursary that covered the remaining two years of her studies.

Sadly, her mother passed away in 2016 before she graduated.

Career

Nelisiwe rose to fame after recording the theme song for the widely acclaimed series, Lockdown. The song, titled “Mama Ka Bafana,” brought her widespread recognition. Her talent and ability to deliver captivating performances caught the attention of actor and director, Mandla N, during her audition for the new series, Durban Gen. As a result, she secured the role of Dr Mbali, a newly employed doctor who decides to leave her small hometown and boyfriend behind to complete her final year of community service at Durban General Hospital. Nelisiwe has received rave reviews for her outstanding portrayal of Dr. Mbali, earning her critical acclaim and increased popularity.

Nelisiwe Sibiya

Nelisiwe Sibiya (Image Credit: Instagram/@nelisiwe_faith_sibiya)

Singing Talent 

Nelisiwe’s singing talent runs in her family, as her mother comes from a lineage of singers. However, it was her late sister who played a significant role in honing her vocal abilities. Nelisiwe has often praised her sister’s exceptional singing skills. After her sister’s untimely demise, Nelisiwe joined her high school choir, which was initiated in honour of her late sister. This experience exposed her to choral and classical training, further developing her musical abilities. Nelisiwe has mentioned that if she had not pursued singing, she could have pursued a career in scriptwriting.

Awards

Nelisiwe Sibiya was honoured with the title of Best Actress in Africa at the Zikomo Awards in April 2021. She was up against fierce competition in the category, including Amanda Oruh, Tersia Lesekane, Brun Njua, and Nodula A Hainan. The Zikomo Awards is an esteemed platform that acknowledges and celebrates individuals and charitable organizations that strive to make a positive impact on the underprivileged in society.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post