Mzansi Profiles! People Lady Du Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life, Education, Music Career, Business, Personal Life

Lady Du Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life, Education, Music Career, Business, Personal Life

Lady Du Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life, Education, Music Career, Business, Personal Life post thumbnail image

Lady Du Biography| Real Name, Age, Early Life, Education, Music Career, Business, Personal Life

Lady Du is a talented South African Amapiano singer, songwriter, and DJ. She is one of the leading figures in the Amapiano genre.

Real Name

Duduzile Ngwenya

Age

She was born in 1991. The exact day and month of her birth are unknown. As of 2023, she is

Early Life

Lady Du was born in Vosloorus, Gauteng, South Africa, and spent most of her childhood in Ekurhuleni, Gauteng.

Education

Lady Du’s  completing her high school education in a local school in her region. After high school, she received a bursary from Carnival City to pursue a somatology course in London. She also claims to have 19 qualifications in various fields such as car, logistics, beauty, fire fighting, health and safety. She believes that she is the most educated artist in South Africa.

Lady Du biography

Lady Du biography (Image Credit: Instagram @ladydu_sa)

Music Career

Lady Du’s musical journey is deeply rooted in her family’s rich musical heritage. Her father, DJ Choc, an esteemed R&B DJ, and her uncle, DJ Zan D, both played pivotal roles in nurturing her talent.

At a tender age of 9, Lady Du embarked on her music career, honing her DJing skills under the guidance of her father and other family members. This early start led her to clinch her first DJ competition victory.

While Lady Du initially followed her passion for music, she briefly pursued a career in the UK as a stomatologist and skin therapist before her pivotal move to South Africa in 2012, where she fully committed herself to her musical aspirations.

Overcoming the challenges that the music industry presented, Lady Du even worked as a logistics manager before deciding to leave that role behind in 2016.

It wasn’t until 2020 that Lady Du’s career soared to new heights when Mr. JazziQ introduced her to the world of Amapiano music. This moment marked her breakthrough in the industry, and within a year, she had ascended to the status of a global superstar.

Throughout her journey, Lady Du’s passion for music remained unwavering, influenced by her father, DJ Choc, who was a veteran R&B disc jockey. Her determination and talent allowed her to gain recognition as a music phenomenon in her late 20s, ultimately resulting in a discography filled with hits like “Catalia,” “Tchukutsha,” “Woza,” “Batlao Hurda,” “Siyashada,” “Government,” “Ha Omorata,” “Freeway,” “Aniyeke Ukuloya,” and many more

Saloon Business

Besides being a musician, Lady Du is also a business owner. In early 2023,  she ventured into the beauty care industry and opened her own salon. The salon is called WAWA La Beauty and is located in KwaThema, Ekurhuleni, Gauteng

Lady Du shared a video on her Instagram account, giving a glimpse of the salon’s elegant interior.

Lady Du mentioned that she studied beauty after school and traveled the world working on a cruise ship.She revealed that  opening a salon has been her biggest dream.

Lady Du expressed her desire to bring the “Sandton experience” back to the neighborhood and empower people through her new business venture.

Also Read: Lady Zamar Biography: Early Life | Background | Music Career | Personal Life

Personal Life

Lady Du is not married. However, she was engaged to Andile Mxakaza, an actor, but they broke up in January 2022. They are still good friends. She has a daughter named Mia from a previous relationship.

Leave a Reply

Related Post