Mzansi Profiles! People Kelvin Momo Biography| Age, Early Life, Career, Discography, Personal Life

Kelvin Momo Biography| Age, Early Life, Career, Discography, Personal Life

Kelvin Momo Biography| Age, Early Life, Career, Discography, Personal Life post thumbnail image

This is the biography of Kelvin Momo, he is a South African performer, DJ, producer, and songwriter known for his contributions to the amapiano genre.  Known for pioneering the “private school amapiano,” a fusion of jazz, deep house, and lounge elements, Momo has garnered widespread recognition for his musical prowess. With numerous hit singles and albums to his name, Kelvin Momo has established himself as a prominent figure in the music industry.

Real Name

Kelvin Momo, real name is Thato Kelvin Ledwaba.

Kelvin Momo Age

He was born in 1994. As of 2023, he is 29 years old.

Early Life

Kelvin Momo was born in Diepkloof, Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng. Not much information is available about his upbringing and educational background, as he prefers to keep his personal life private.

Music Career Beginnings

Kelvin Momo’s passion for music ignited at a young age. Growing up, his father would often play jazz music, which sparked his love for the art form. As he explored different genres, the young Kelvin realized that music resonated deeply within him, igniting a fire in his soul.

During his high school years, Kelvin Momo acquired his first smartphone, which became a gateway for him to explore his DJing skills. He would curate playlists and mix songs on his phone, unknowingly setting the foundation for his future as a DJ.

Kelvin Momo Music Career

Kelvin Momo is widely recognized as the “king of private school amapiano,” a subgenre he has mastered over the years. His music blends jazz, deep house, and lounge sounds, resulting in a polished and captivating style. His collaboration with Kabza de Small, a prominent figure in the amapiano scene, has further propelled his career.

Kelvin Momo Biography

Kelvin Momo Biography/Kelvin Momo on the decks with Kabza De Small (Image Credit: Instagram: @kelvinmomo_)

Also Read: Kabza De Small Biography: Early Life | Music Career | Personal Life

Kelvin Momo has been creating production mixes and churning out songs for close to a decade, earning him a reputation as one of South Africa’s most sought-after producers. His meticulous attention to detail and innovative music arrangements have captivated audiences and garnered him widespread acclaim.

Speaking to the Sowetan about his music journey, Kelvin Momo revealed that he used to listen to the soothing jams of R&B singer Tamia and Swiss harpist Andreas Vollenweider. Their music had a profound impact on him, shaping the way he perceives and listens to music. He cited their detailed compositions and arrangements as inspiration for his production style.

In 2019, Kelvin Momo recorded songs like “Abantu Bethu” with C.A. Souls and the laid-back hit “Yelele” with Luu Nineleven and DJ Stoks. He was also widely featured on the influential label House Afrika’s Mzansi House collection, further solidifying his presence in the industry.

Discography

– Albums:
– “Amukelani” (2022)
– “Momo’s Private School” (2020)
– “Ivy League” (2021)
– “Bayeke” (2020)

Kelvin Momo Personal Life

Kelvin Momo was previously in a relationship with DJ PreciousDj. In October 2019, he confirmed their relationship, and they collaborated on several projects, including the track “Buya.” However, the couple parted ways in early 2020.

Kelvin Momo is currently in a relationship with Babalwa M, another music artist.

Kelvin Momo Biography

Kelvin Momo Biography (Image Credit: Instagram @kelvinmomo_)

They are reportedly married and have a child together.

Leave a Reply

Related Post