Mzansi Profiles! Local Fezile Mpela Biography| Age, Education, Marriage, Messy Divorce, Acting Career

Fezile Mpela Biography| Age, Education, Marriage, Messy Divorce, Acting Career

Fezile Mpela Biography| Age, Education, Marriage, Messy Divorce, Acting Career post thumbnail image

Fezile Mpela Biography|Age, Education, Marriage, Messy Divorce, Acting Career

Fezile Mpela is a renowned South African actor, television presenter, and host. With a career spanning several decades, he has appeared in various TV series, films, and stage productions. Fezile is also a versatile host, having presented popular shows like Ready Steady Cook and numerous prestigious events. His talent and versatility have made him a beloved and respected figure in the South African entertainment industry.

Fezile Mpela biography

Fezile Mpela biography (Image Credit: The Saga)

Real Name 

Fezile Mpela

Nickname

Fuzzy

Early Life 

Fezile Mpela was born on the 16th of November, 1973, in Krugersdorp, a mining city situated in the West Rand region of Gauteng Province.

As of 2023, he is 50 years old.

Education

Fezile Mpela graduated from the Tshwane University of Technology (previously called Pretoria Technikon) with a degree in drama.

Not much is known about his primary and secondary education.

Personal Life 

Fezile Mpela was once married to Marilyn Natasha. The couple tied the knot in 2014.

Fezile Mpela with his late ex-wife in happier times

Fezile Mpela with his late ex-wife in happier times (Image Credit: The Sowetan)

Messy Divorce 

In 2018, they ended their marriage and engaged in a legal dispute concerning the division of their shared property. He accused her of non-compliance and withholding information regarding her assets. As a result, he obtained a court order from the high court in Jo’burg. However, their troubles did not end there. In the same year, Fezile Mpela’s wife, Marilyn, accused him of assaulting her and filed a complaint with the authorities.

Unfortunately, Marilyn Natasha passed away in October 2019, after committing suicide. She reportedly hung herself at her parents’ home in Tembisa, Johannesburg.

Career

Fezile Mpela is a versatile actor, television presenter, and host from South Africa, with an impressive career spanning several decades.

He began his journey as a continuity presenter for the pay television channel M-Net in 1994 and has since acted in numerous television series such as Mzansi, Generations, 7de Laan, Song Vir Katryn, Molofish II, and Isidingo.

Fezile has had major roles in popular shows like Vive La Difference, Going Up, Homelands, Gaabo Motho, Fela’s TV, Soul City, and Kelebone. He has also hosted the South African version of the international cooking show, Ready Steady Cook, which aired on SABC2 from 2003-2004.

Fezile’s film credits include Drum, The Lion King, and Born Free 2, along with made-for-TV movies like Coup! and Folge deinem Herzen. He is also an accomplished theatre actor, having performed in various shows such as;

  • Songs and Tales from Africa,
  • Kapt’uit op Afrikaans,
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat,
  • Too Many Cooks,
  • Museum of Modern Mistakes,
  • The Blacks,
  • Roses and Angels, 
  • Private Venture.

In addition to his acting career, Fezile has hosted many prestigious events such as The All Africa Film Awards, the Loerie Awards, The SAMA Awards (2005), and Mr and Mrs Pretoria.

Fezile’s on-screen roles have been diverse, ranging from lead roles in dramas like Andries Plak and High Rollers to guest appearances in shows like Mtunzini.com and Izingane zoBaba. He has also lent his voice to the South African version of MasterChef and narrated the first season of the genealogy documentary series Who Do You Think You Are? on SABC2.

Fezile Mpela’s extensive career is a testament to his talent and versatility as an actor, presenter, and host in the South African entertainment industry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post