Mzansi Profiles! Local,People Cindy Mahlangu Biography| Real Name, Age, Career, Love Life 

Cindy Mahlangu Biography| Real Name, Age, Career, Love Life 

Cindy Mahlangu Biography| Real Name, Age, Career, Love Life  post thumbnail image

Cindy Mahlangu Biography| Real Name, Age, Career, Love Life 

Cindy Mahlangu is a talented South African model and actress, known for her captivating beauty and strong on-screen presence. With a growing fan base and a promising career in the entertainment industry, Cindy has become a household name in South Africa and beyond. In this biography, we’ll explore her journey to fame and her personal life.

Cindy Mahlangu biography

Cindy Mahlangu biography (Image Credit: Instagram@cindy_thando)

Real Name

Cindy Thando Mahlangu

Age

She was born on the 21st of November 1996 in Standerton, Mpumalanga, South Africa. As of 2023, she is 27 years old.

Education 

Cindy Mahlangu completed her primary and high school education in Mpumalanga before she relocated to Johannesburg to attend college. While in Gauteng, Johannesburg, she pursued a degree in Financial Accounting and successfully graduated.  Although she is a qualified accountant, Cindy embarked on a different career path shortly after graduating, as she became passionate about acting.

Career

Cindy Mahlangu made her acting debut on the popular television soap opera, The Herd. Shortly after, she appeared in Makoti, a drama series where she portrayed the character Kayise. However, it was her iconic portrayal of Siyanda on the hit series, The Queen, that propelled her to fame and fortune.

Cindy played the role of Siyanda for several seasons until April 2020 when she unexpectedly left the show. Undeterred, she landed another major role on the Netflix series, Blood and Water, where she played the character Zama Bolton for three seasons. In the series, Zama was Puleng’s friend and a student at Meadowridge, who was in a relationship with Chris.

Cindy Mahlangu is a multi-talented individual who not only excels in acting but also modelling. Her modelling journey started during her high school days and after completing her college education, she decided to pursue it professionally.

In addition to her successful acting and modelling career, Cindy has also made a name for herself as a brand influencer. She has worked with several prominent companies, including the phone brand Huawei and the beverage company Brutal Fruit. Her impressive portfolio of influencing deals is a testament to her ability to connect with audiences and promote brands effectively.

Cindy Mahlangu

Cindy Mahlangu (Image Credit: Instagram/@cindy_thando)

Cindy’s influence extends beyond social media, as she has become a household name in South Africa’s entertainment industry. Her stunning looks, charming personality, and undeniable talent have made her a favorite among fans and industry insiders alike. Whether on-screen or on social media, Cindy continues to captivate audiences and make a significant impact in the world of entertainment.

TV Roles 

Blood & Water – Season 1-3 as Zama Bolton

Kings of Jo’burg – Season1 – 2 as Phumzi

Makoti – Season 1 as Kayise

Scandal! – as Violetta Mamba

The Herd – Season 1-2 as Dumazile

The Queen – Season 3-6 as Siyanda

Love Life 

Cindy Mahlangu is in a romantic relationship with Bongani Zungu, a midfielder for South Africa’s national team, Bafana Bafana, and Mamelodi Sundowns football club. Their relationship has been the subject of much public interest since rumors about their romance began in July 2021. A video showing the couple kissing confirmed their relationship.

While they have been vocal about their affection for each other, their relationship hit a rough patch when Bongani became embroiled in a cheating scandal. Rangers suspended him from football after he allegedly broke lockdown protocols to attend a party. Cindy nearly ended their relationship because of his reckless behavior, which was fueled by a photo that showed him kissing a white woman who was allegedly 19 years old.

Despite the scandal, the couple worked through their issues and reconciled. In 2022, the couple welcomed their first child together.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Post