Mzansi Profiles! Local Babes Wodumo Biography| Real Name, Age, Marriage, Abuse Allegations, Music Career, Awards 

Babes Wodumo Biography| Real Name, Age, Marriage, Abuse Allegations, Music Career, Awards 

Babes Wodumo Biography| Real Name, Age, Marriage, Abuse Allegations, Music Career, Awards  post thumbnail image

Babes Wodumo Biography| Real Name, Age, Marriage, Abuse Allegations, Music Career, Awards 

Babes Wodumo is a South African musician and dancer who has captured the attention of the music industry with her unique blend of Gqom music and dynamic dance moves. She rose to fame in 2015 with her hit song “Wololo,” featuring Mampintsha. Since then, she has become a force to be reckoned with in the music industry, with several successful singles and an acclaimed debut album.

This biography will provide an in-depth look at the life and career of Babes Wodumo.

Real Name

Babes Wodumo’s real name is Bongekile Simelane.

The name Babes was given to her by her father at birth, who noticed that her eyes bore a resemblance to one of the members of a group called ‘The Babes.’ As she grew older, she began to excel in a variety of activities, including dancing, athletics, acting, and soccer. Her talent in these areas earned her the nickname ‘Wodumo.’

Babes Wodumo biography

Babes Wodumo (Image Credit: Facebook @ Bongekile Simelane)

Age

Babes Wodumo was born on the 26th of July 1994.

She will be turning 29 later this year.

Family

Bongekile Selimane was raised by her father, Reverend Welcome Semilane. She has a sister named, Nondumiso Simelane. Not much is known about her mother.

Marriage

Babes Wodumo tied the knot with Mandla Maphumulo popularly known as Mampintsha in 2020.

Babes Wodumo marriage

Babes Wodumo with her late husband (Image Credit: TshisaLive)

The couple welcomed their first child Sponge in 2021, but the news was kept a secret from Babes’ parents. The duo’s life has been chronicled in their reality show titled “Uthando Lodumo,” which premiered on Showmax channel (495). Unfortunately, tragedy struck in December 2022 when Babes’ husband passed away after suffering a stroke.

Abuse Allegations 

Mampintsha and Babes Wodumo’s relationship has always been rocky and marred with controversy.

In March 2019, Babes Wodumo made headlines after she posted a video on her Instagram story that appeared to show her husband physically abusing her. The video quickly went viral, sparking public outrage and support for the musician.

Mampintsha was arrested and later released after Babes Wodumo dropped the charges.

Music Career

Babes Wodumo began her music career in 2014 with her debut single “Desha,” which was produced by Sir Bubzin. She later signed with West Ink and gained widespread recognition in South Africa with her hit single “Wololo” featuring Mampintsha, released in December 2015. This track earned her nominations for Best Breakthrough Artist and Song of the Year at the MTV Africa Music Awards.

Following the success of “Wololo,” Babes Wodumo released her debut studio album, Gqom Queen Vol. 1, which featured a blend of Gqom music. The album’s three singles, “Wololo,” “Umgan Wami,” and “Mercedes,” helped the album surpass 28 million streams and debut at number 3 on iTunes charts. Additionally, the album was certified platinum by the Recording Industry of South Africa (RiSA) for sales of 30,000.

Babes Wodumo’s success with her album also led to an opportunity to feature on the Black Panther album by Kendrick Lamar.

In 2020, she released her second studio album “Idando Kazi” under Sabusiswa Genius Ncube’s Management at West Ink Records. Her album received a nomination at the 27th South African Music Awards.

Babes Wodumo biography

Babes Wodumo Biography (Image Credit: Facebook @Bongekile Simelani/ Daily Sun)

West Ink Dance Academy 

Following the success of her music career, Babes Wodumo has managed to establish her own dance academy called the West Ink Dance Academy. Aside from being a musician, Babes Wodumo is a choreographer and dance instructor.

Awards

Babes Wodumo has garnered numerous nominations and awards throughout her career. Her impressive talent has earned her recognition in various categories, from music to entertainment.

2016 – MTV Africa Music Awards for Song of the Year

2017 – Best International Act: Africa at the BET Awards Best Female Artist, Gqom Queen Vol. 1,

2017 – 16th Metro FM Music Awards in Best Kwaito Album, Gqom Queen, Vol. 1, at the 23rd South African Music Awards in 2017

2017 – Best Female Artist of the year at the 23rd South African Music Awards.

2017 – The 16th Metro FM Music Awards for Song of the Year, Wololo, at the 16th Metro FM Music Awards Newcomer of the Year, Gqom Queen, Vol. 1.

2017 – The 23rd South African Music Awards BET Award for Best International Act: Africa for Best New Artist, Gqom Queen Vol. 1,

2019 – NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation – Black Panther in  Best Dance Album, Gqom Queen Vol. 1.

Leave a Reply

Related Post